7mm Remington Magnum

Rifle Also: 7mm Rem Mag, 7mm RM

Ballistics (Typical Factory Load)

3,110
Muzzle Velocity
fps
3,221
Muzzle Energy
ft-lbs
150
Typical Bullet
grains
7.2
Bullet Diameter
mm
61,000
Max Pressure
PSI
64.0
Case Length
mm

Handloading Data

Reference load data for experienced reloaders. Always start at the start charge and work up. Consult official manuals before loading.

Bullet Powder Start Max Velocity COAL Source
140 gr (9.1 g) SPBT Hodgdon H4831 60.0 gr
3.89 g
65.0 gr
4.21 g
3,100 fps 3.290 Hodgdon
140 gr (9.1 g) SPBT Alliant Reloder 19 59.0 gr
3.82 g
64.0 gr
4.15 g
3,080 fps 3.290 Alliant
160 gr (10.4 g) SPBT Hodgdon H1000 62.0 gr
4.02 g
67.0 gr
4.34 g
2,900 fps 3.290 Hodgdon
160 gr (10.4 g) SPBT IMR 7828 SSC 61.0 gr
3.95 g
66.0 gr
4.28 g
2,880 fps 3.290 IMR
175 gr (11.3 g) HPBT Hodgdon Retumbo 62.0 gr
4.02 g
67.0 gr
4.34 g
2,800 fps 3.290 Hodgdon
175 gr (11.3 g) HPBT Alliant Reloder 22 60.0 gr
3.89 g
65.0 gr
4.21 g
2,780 fps 3.290 Alliant

Measurement Guide for Reloaders

Powder Charge

Measured in grains (1 grain ≈ 0.065 grams) using precision digital or mechanical scales. Maintaining strict powder weight is crucial for safety and velocity consistency.

Cartridge Overall Length (COAL)

Total length from case base to bullet tip. Checked with digital calipers. Must be within manufacturer's specified range to fit and feed from your firearm's magazine.

Cartridge Base to Ogive (CBTO)

Precision shooters measure to the ogive — the curved part of the bullet that first contacts the rifling — for more accurate bullet seating depth and consistency.

Case Length & Headspace

Brass stretches with firing. Measure case length to know when to trim. Use headspace comparators to check shoulder bump-back during sizing.

Neck Tension

The grip the brass has on the bullet. Measured with ball micrometers by comparing neck wall thickness before and after bullet seating.

Pressure Signs

Inspect fired brass for over-pressure: flattened primers, ejector marks, case head expansion. If unsure, reduce charge and consult your load manual.

Always consult established reloading manuals (Hodgdon, Hornady, Lyman) for your specific bullet and powder combinations. For experienced reloaders only.

Loading your own? Handloading data for every cartridge we cover

Technical Specifications

Bullet Diameter7.2 mm
Case Length64.0 mm
Max Chamber Pressure61,000 PSI
TypeRifle

Compatible Firearms (1)