.460 S&W Magnum

Pistol Also: .460 S&W, 11.5x46mm

Ballistics (Typical Factory Load)

2,300
Muzzle Velocity
fps
2,350
Muzzle Energy
ft-lbs
200
Typical Bullet
grains
11.5
Bullet Diameter
mm
65,000
Max Pressure
PSI
46.0
Case Length
mm

Handloading Data

Reference load data for experienced reloaders. Always start at the start charge and work up. Consult official manuals before loading.

Bullet Powder Start Max Velocity COAL Source
200 gr (13.0 g) JHP Hodgdon H110 44.0 gr
2.85 g
49.0 gr
3.18 g
2,000 fps 2.230 Hodgdon
200 gr (13.0 g) JHP Alliant 2400 40.0 gr
2.59 g
45.0 gr
2.92 g
1,900 fps 2.230 Alliant
200 gr (13.0 g) JHP Hodgdon Lil'Gun 42.0 gr
2.72 g
47.0 gr
3.05 g
1,950 fps 2.230 Hodgdon
250 gr (16.2 g) JHP Hodgdon H110 40.0 gr
2.59 g
44.5 gr
2.88 g
1,800 fps 2.230 Hodgdon
300 gr (19.4 g) JSP Hodgdon H110 36.0 gr
2.33 g
40.0 gr
2.59 g
1,600 fps 2.230 Hodgdon
300 gr (19.4 g) JSP Alliant 2400 33.0 gr
2.14 g
37.0 gr
2.4 g
1,550 fps 2.230 Alliant

Measurement Guide for Reloaders

Powder Charge

Measured in grains (1 grain ≈ 0.065 grams) using precision digital or mechanical scales. Maintaining strict powder weight is crucial for safety and velocity consistency.

Cartridge Overall Length (COAL)

Total length from case base to bullet tip. Checked with digital calipers. Must be within manufacturer's specified range to fit and feed from your firearm's magazine.

Cartridge Base to Ogive (CBTO)

Precision shooters measure to the ogive — the curved part of the bullet that first contacts the rifling — for more accurate bullet seating depth and consistency.

Case Length & Headspace

Brass stretches with firing. Measure case length to know when to trim. Use headspace comparators to check shoulder bump-back during sizing.

Neck Tension

The grip the brass has on the bullet. Measured with ball micrometers by comparing neck wall thickness before and after bullet seating.

Pressure Signs

Inspect fired brass for over-pressure: flattened primers, ejector marks, case head expansion. If unsure, reduce charge and consult your load manual.

Always consult established reloading manuals (Hodgdon, Hornady, Lyman) for your specific bullet and powder combinations. For experienced reloaders only.

Loading your own? Handloading data for every cartridge we cover

Technical Specifications

Bullet Diameter11.5 mm
Case Length46.0 mm
Max Chamber Pressure65,000 PSI
TypePistol

Compatible Firearms (0)

No firearms found for this caliber.