.25-06 Remington

Rifle Also: .25-06, 25-06

Ballistics (Typical Factory Load)

3,230
Muzzle Velocity
fps
2,316
Muzzle Energy
ft-lbs
100
Typical Bullet
grains
6.5
Bullet Diameter
mm
63,000
Max Pressure
PSI
63.3
Case Length
mm

Handloading Data

Reference load data for experienced reloaders. Always start at the start charge and work up. Consult official manuals before loading.

Bullet Powder Start Max Velocity COAL Source
87 gr (5.6 g) SPBT Hodgdon H4350 48.0 gr
3.11 g
53.0 gr
3.43 g
3,400 fps 3.250 Hodgdon
100 gr (6.5 g) SPBT Hodgdon H4831 48.0 gr
3.11 g
52.5 gr
3.4 g
3,200 fps 3.250 Hodgdon
100 gr (6.5 g) SPBT IMR 4350 47.0 gr
3.05 g
51.5 gr
3.34 g
3,150 fps 3.250 IMR
117 gr (7.6 g) SPBT Hodgdon Retumbo 52.0 gr
3.37 g
57.0 gr
3.69 g
3,000 fps 3.250 Hodgdon
120 gr (7.8 g) SPBT Alliant Reloder 19 48.0 gr
3.11 g
52.0 gr
3.37 g
2,950 fps 3.250 Alliant
120 gr (7.8 g) SPBT Hodgdon H1000 50.0 gr
3.24 g
55.0 gr
3.56 g
2,980 fps 3.250 Hodgdon

Measurement Guide for Reloaders

Powder Charge

Measured in grains (1 grain ≈ 0.065 grams) using precision digital or mechanical scales. Maintaining strict powder weight is crucial for safety and velocity consistency.

Cartridge Overall Length (COAL)

Total length from case base to bullet tip. Checked with digital calipers. Must be within manufacturer's specified range to fit and feed from your firearm's magazine.

Cartridge Base to Ogive (CBTO)

Precision shooters measure to the ogive — the curved part of the bullet that first contacts the rifling — for more accurate bullet seating depth and consistency.

Case Length & Headspace

Brass stretches with firing. Measure case length to know when to trim. Use headspace comparators to check shoulder bump-back during sizing.

Neck Tension

The grip the brass has on the bullet. Measured with ball micrometers by comparing neck wall thickness before and after bullet seating.

Pressure Signs

Inspect fired brass for over-pressure: flattened primers, ejector marks, case head expansion. If unsure, reduce charge and consult your load manual.

Always consult established reloading manuals (Hodgdon, Hornady, Lyman) for your specific bullet and powder combinations. For experienced reloaders only.

Loading your own? Handloading data for every cartridge we cover

Technical Specifications

Bullet Diameter6.5 mm
Case Length63.3 mm
Max Chamber Pressure63,000 PSI
TypeRifle

Compatible Firearms (0)

No firearms found for this caliber.